SWD District Quartet Champions

Year Type Quartet Chapter(s) Tenor Lead Baritone Bass
2017 Overall Rhapsody Dallas Metro, Houston. Houston Metro, Westminster Aaron Turner Drew Prince Matthew Swann Donovan Davis
2017 Senior HMMM Centroplex, Frank Thorne Jim Maxwell Gary Morton Bob Massey Gary Holmes
2016 Overall Southern Company Dallas Metro, San Marcos, Frank Thorne John Sifuentes Trevor Crawford Nick Ruiz Nick Ruiz
2016 Senior Southwind Greater Little Rock Mark Carter David Stafford James Warlick Jim Morris
2015 Overall The Essentials Dallas Metro, Kitchener-Waterloo CAN, Frank Thorne Steve DeCrow Eric Bell David Webb Joel Rutherford
2015 Senior Twilight Zone Houston, Spring Norman Running John Loucks Bill McIntire Randy Rensi
2015 Novice Meta-4 San Marcos, San Antonio Zach Baylor Manny Lopez J-Mart Martinez Randall Hagan
2015 College Polaris Coppell Middle School, Coppell, TX Alex McCord Ryan McCord Patrick Parker Max Madlambayan
2014 College  Entourage Houston, San Antonio, San Marcos, Central TX Corridor, Miami FL   Eirc Horn Peter Cunnigham  Steven Keener   Robby Black
2014 Novice and Overall  Clutch Dallas Metro, San Marcos, San Antonio  Charlie Lotspeich Scott Hale Marcus Kang  Kellan Hickman 
2014 Senior  Replay! Greater New Orleans, Frank Thorne  Frank Friedemann Art Swanson  Kenneth Gabrielse  John White 
2013 College Secondary Dominants San Marcos Michael Litman Trevor Turbeville Matt Giddings Marcus Kang
2013 Novice Paradigm San Marcos, New Braunfels Matt Giddings Daniel Cooper Zach Baylor Christopher Carlisle
2013 Overall Spoiler Alert Central Texas Corridor, San Marcos, Miami Bryan Pulver Seth Lafler Grant Goulding Michael Skutt
2013 Senior Well Seasoned Central Texas Corridor, New Braunfels, Frank Thorne Tim Altenhoff William Hogan Bill Wilkinson Paul Reavis
2012 College Bonus Track Dallas Metro, Fort Worth, Town North Plano, Kansas City Anthony Fortino Gregory Owens Anthony Bartholomew Spencer Mayer
2012 Novice Kickback Central Texas Corridor, San Antonio, San Marcos Peter Cunningham John Sifuentes Michael Skutt Robert Black
2012 Overall Bonus Track Dallas Metro, Fort Worth, Town North Plano, Kansas City Anthony Fortino Gregory Owens Anthony Bartholomew Spencer Mayer
2012 Senior JUKEBOX “LIVE” Dallas Metro, Town North Plano C. Martin Taylor Ed Dittrich Jack Ware Steven Johnsrud
2011 College Phantom Fifth Dallas Metro Charlie Lotspeich Scott Hale Kevin Wagner  
2011 Novice 30 North Houston, Spring, Frank Thorn John Galindo, Jr. Zachary MacLaren Roger Anderson Jeffrey Reifsnyder
2011 Overall Dexter's Alibi Arlington, Dallas Metro, San Marcos, Town North Plano John Rentz James Carey Tim Bird Chuck Russler
2011 Senior Elder-Bari Whine Houston Norman Running Steve Coon Bill McIntire Rob Smith
2010 College Phantom Fifth Dallas Metro Charlie Lotspeich Scott Hale Steven Keener Kevin Wagner
2010 Novice Keynote Big "D", Town North Plano Bob Rycroft Phillip Roth Mike Korson Carl Heaton
2010 Overall Third Shift Dallas Metro, Fort Worth Samuel Lowrance Gregory Owens Thomas Jackson Spencer Mayer
2010 Senior Easy Does It Houston, Frank Thorne Norman Running David Leeder Tim Taggart Tommy Gartman
2009 College Voiceover Dallas Metro, Fort Worth Samuel Lowrance Gregory Owens Colin Fuller Spencer Mayer
2009 Novice Notable Gentlemen Centroplex Harvey Davidson Mike Reid Bobby Massey Newman Hood
2009 Overall Genesis Central Texas Corridor, San Marcos Seth Lafler Todd Reavis Bryan Pulver Ross Larrison
2009 Senior The Rare Event Dallas Metro, Houston, Frank Thorne Donald Kahl John Devine Bob Natoli John Vaughn
2008 College Four Brothers San Marcos Eric Horn Bryan Pulver Seth Lafler Grant Goulding
2008 Novice Initial Sound Spring Zachary MacLaren Jeff Fleming Tom Burnett Paul MacLaren
2008 Overall Speakeasy Central Texas Corridor, Dallas Metro Justin Oxley Bret Morris Ron Rogers Brett Howell
2008 Senior Remember What? Central Texas Corridor, San Antonio John Russel Lewis Law Corky Dobson John Denayer
2007 College Last Minute Dallas Metro, Fort Worth, Frank Thorne Arjun Chandy Gregory Owens David Webb Samuel Lowrance
2007 Novice Made in the Shade Town North Plano Paul Donald Dennis Devenport Steve Reed TIm Bird
2007 Overall Glory Days Dallas Metro, Houston, Atlanta Metro Steve DeCrow Tim Reynolds Rick Middaugh, Jr. Joel Rutherford
2007 Senior Eureka! Dallas Metro, Gtr. New Orleans, Town North Plano, Frank Thorne Frank Friedemann Arthur Swanson Rick Haines Brian Beck
2006 Overall Vantage Point Dallas Metro, Greater Baton Rouge Steve DeCrow Eric Bell Michael O'Neill Chip Davis
2006 Senior Backstage Dallas Metro Jon Smith Mike Johnson Jack Ware Baxter Fullerton
2005 Overall Max Q Dallas Metro, Tampa Greg Clancy Tony De Rosa Gary Lewis Jeff Oxley
2005 Senior ARCADE Central Texas Corridor Don Fegley Rich Evans Hank Hammer Jim Hansen
2004 Overall McKinley Street Function Frank Thorne Cody Bowen Michael Russo John Buroker Colin McGibboney
2004 Senior Texoma Sound Town North Plano, Houston, Frank Thorne Frank Friedemann Jim Casey Bill Thompson Tom Pearson
2003 College The Highland Harmonic Louisiana State University Brandon Blaylock Lane Johnson Jimmy Kritikos Brandon Loveday
2003 Overall Cooligans Tulsa Kent Cornwell Curt Angel Edwin Wright Darrell Davis
2003 Senior Borrowed Time Dallas Metro & San Angelo, TX William Heard Bill Thornton Joseph Frazier Bruce Clark
2002 College Nile Manski Trio Loyola University & University of New Orleans        
2002 Overall Sterling Central Texas Corridor, Houston Randy Fly Todd Reavis Justin Oxley Ross Larrison
2002 Senior Cactus Jack Dallas Metro William Heard Bill Thornton Joseph Frazier Bruce Clark
2001 College The Blue Monkeez John Brown University, Silaom Springs, AR        
2001 Overall Presto! Houston Steve Coon Tracy Shirk Keith Kauffman Rob Smith
2001 Senior Up N @ Em San Antonio Tommie Young Richard Sonntag Darrell Kirby Arthur Dolt Jr
2000 College Undergrad Oklahoma Baptist University        
2000 Overall HEYDAY Greater New Orleans Ken Gabrielse Art Swanson Hank Bryson Allan Gauthreaux
2000 Senior Open Wide Aloha, Woodlands, Houston, Frank Thorne Hank Hammer Calvin Jochetz Bob Natoli Tom Pearson
1999 College Sound Xpress Southeast Oklahoma State University        
1999 Comedy Yankee Doodle Boys Tulsa        
1999 Overall Tuxedo Junction Chordsmen, Central Texas Corridor, Frank Thorne Pete Cogswell Bill Wilkinson Joel Bourgeois John White
1999 Senior Even Grumpier Old Men Houston & Spring John Wiggs James Holcomb Paul Cauthron Kenneth Pacetti
1998 College The Aggienizors College Station        
1998 Comedy Four Men Only Houston & Frank Thorne        
1998 Overall High Cotton Greater Baton Rouge Reeves Chip Davis Rizzo Paul Melancon
1998 Senior Senior Ring Dallas Metro, Big “D,” Frank Thorne Art Haynes Gary Hatfield Ron Schmidt Wally Bradford
1997 Overall The Tradition Tulsa & Frank Thorne Tim Ambrose Curt Angel Jeff Veleto Brian Telle
1997 Senior Grumpy Old Men Houston Grif Griffith Joe Piccaindra Bob Natoli Kenneth Pacetti
1996 College Sound Express Southwest Oklahoma State        
1996 Comedy Springfield Music Company NW Arkansas        
1996 Overall The Arrangement Houston Lloyd Erickson Tracy Shirk Jason Pinkall Rob Smith
1996 Senior Gulf Coasters Houston   Ken Pacetti Russ Brown John Hammond
1995 College The Moonlighters Baylor        
1995 Overall Second Nature Houston Roy Prichard Mike Robards Keith Kauffman Tommy Gartman
1995 Senior Senior Statesmen Houston Gary Cassell James Holcomb Russ Brown John Hammond
1994 College The Moonlighters Baylor        
1994 Comedy 7th Avenue Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Frank Thorne        
1994 Overall Dallas Knights Dallas Metro Steve DeCrow Mike Borts Graham Smith Scott Smith
1994 Senior Geri-Atrix Dallas Big “D” & Town North Plano Barry Solomon David Whiteley Ron Schmidt Arthur Garrison
1993 College Har-MEN-ization Kansas Newman College        
1993 Comedy The Far Side Arlington        
1993 Overall Great Stage Robbery East Texas, New Orleans, Dallas Metro Keith Houts Art Swanson Nick Papageorge Brian Beck
1993 Senior Golden Oldies Houston William Moring John Hammond Russ Brown Kenneth Pacetti
1992 Comedy River City Current Austin        
1992 Overall The Texans San Antonio, Houston, Austin, New Braunfels Ken Litman Pete Cogswell VJ Lowrance Brian Telle
1991 Comedy Those Sabine Riverbottom Tune Shiners East Texas        
1991 Overall Deuces Wild Houston Roy Prichard Tracy Shirk Lloyd Erickson Rick Serpico
1991 Senior Senior Statesmen Houston Grif Griffith Joe Piccaindra Dave Ewing Gordon Smith
1990 Comedy The Crawdads Lake Charles & Texas Triplex        
1990 Overall The Tulsa Tradition Tulsa Tim Ambrose Curt Angel Don Conner Doug Crowl
1990 Senior Southwest Seniors Fort Worth Buddy Horine Judson Germany Walt Cook Noral Gregory
1989 Comedy Houston Chord Authority Houston & Spring        
1989 Overall The Rockerfellers Tulsa & Oklahoma City Frank Friedemann Curt Angel Brian Hogan Doug Crowl
1989 Senior Sounds of Yesteryear NW Louisiana Kenneth Long Tom Bryson Jim Stone Jack Thomson
1988 Comedy Humoresque Arlington        
1988 Overall The Main Event Houston Bruce Kenyon John Devine Bob Natoli John Vaughn
1988 Senior Bayou City Music Committee Houston Grif Griffith John Hammond Dave Ewing Kenneth Pacetti
1987 Overall Class of the ’80s Dallas Metro Greg Clancy Dan Bell Jason January Todd Wilson
1987 Senior Contemporary Sound   Bill Raborn Donald Grush Ronald Redmann Sol Heiman
1986 Overall Basin Street Quartet New Orleans Hank Bryson Art Swanson Joel Bourgeois Paul Melancon
1985 Comedy The Bumm Rap Dallas Town North        
1985 Overall Inns ’n Outs Houston Ken Litman Mike Borts Guy McShan Tom Pearson
1984 Comedy Pride of the Marsh Acadiana        
1984 Overall Rare Blend Houston John Wiggs Paul Smith Bob Natoli John Vaughn
1983 Comedy The Chycken Sisters San Antonio & New Braunfels Jan Scofield Tommy Young BD Harrington Mo Rector
1983 Overall Gatsby Dallas Metro Greg Clancy Bill Thornton Jason January Gary Parker
1982 Comedy OK 4 Oklahoma City Ken Witten Jim Massey Brian Hogan Gaylon Stacey
1982 Overall Texas Gold Dallas Metro        
1981 Overall Vocal Orchestration Corporation Lawton Johnny Horn Troy Hamilton Richardson Campbell
1980 Overall Lone Star Statesmen Houston Lloyd Erickson Jim Casey Chuck Gerheim George Howe
1979 Overall Sound Arrangement Houston Lloyd Erickson Jim Casey John Lickert Tommy Gartman
1978 Overall Wonderful Daze New Orleans Jeff Fernon Art Swanson Redmann Allan Gaspar
1977 Overall Forty Acre Four Austin Ryan Steinfeld Brian Beck Rick Robertson
1976 Overall Side Street Ramblers Dallas Metro Keith Houts Brian Beck Dennis Malone Earl Hagn
1975 Overall The Quasars Austin Jan Scofield Buzzy Buck Sam Tweedy Mo Rector
1974 Overall Sound Association San Antonio Tommy Young Rick Sonntag BD Harrington Mike McCord
1973 Overall Innsiders Houston Michael Cox John Devine Guy McShan Tom Pearson
1972 Overall Dealer’s Choice Dallas Metro Al Kvanli Bill Thornton Brian Beck Gary Parker
1971 Overall OK 4 Oklahoma City Ken Whitten Jim Massey Jones Gaylon Stacey
1970 Overall Stage Door Four Dallas Big “D” Keith Houts Phil Leslie VL Hooper Don Dochterman
1969 Overall The Debonaires Houston Lloyd Erickson John Hammond Chuck Gerheim Tom Pearson
1968 Overall The Smilin’ Irish San Antonio & Austin Don Haragan BD Harrington John McCord Mike McCord
1967 Overall The Rejects Oklahoma City Robinson Spencer Buddy Truesdell Gooding
1966 Overall The Mark IV San Antonio Franklin Spears Al Kobertstein Dale Deiser CO Crawford
1965 Overall The Doo Dads Dallas Big “D” Guy McShan Phil Winston John Piercy Johnson
1964 Overall Escorts Ponca City Gordy Parker Rose Cobb
1963 Overall Checkmarks San Antonio Zaiontz Ray Anthony Gause Mike McCord
1962 Overall Pioneers Amarillo Boyd Kelley Rawlings Patton
1961 Overall The Songsmen Tulsa Dale Radford Durron Radle Jones
1960 Overall Playboys San Antonio Dale Deiser Ben Binford Franklin Spears Mullens
1959 Overall Pitch Pirates Fort Worth Meadow MJ Owens Bob Roberts Dick Gifford
1958 Overall Texas Cavaliers San Antonio Ward Loebbaka Gause Mike McCord
1957 Overall Esquires San Antonio Zaiontz Ray Anthony Frank Bloebaum Belknap
1956 Overall Gaynotes Tulsa Stayer Howard Rinkle John Loots Morris “Mo” Rector
1955 Overall Lads of Enchantment Albuquerque Don Pitts Dan Aycock Carlton Wright Gif Wallace
1954 Overall Four Hearsemen Amarillo Wendell Heiny Dean Watson Dwight Elliott Dick Gifford
1953 Overall Desertaires El Paso Van Dien Spooner Lou Laurel Winter
1952 Overall Sagebloomers El Paso Johnson Van Dien Fisk Nold
1951 Overall Dallasaires Dallas Big “D” Harold Rusk Joe Lewis Ernie Boring Aylette Fitzhugh
1950 Overall Pipeliners Wichita Falls Kitterman Little Triggs Bernard
1949 Overall Beau Jesters Dallas Big “D” Barnet Don King Ernie Boring Wally Bradford